Is PISTACHIO ALMOND RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, ALMOND PIECES (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, PISTACHIOS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PISTACHIO ALMOND RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go