Is PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA GELATO POP, PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fats
  • milk base
  • milk proteins
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HAZELNUT PASTE (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, REFINED VEGETABLE FATS [SUNFLOWER, COCOA BUTTER, SAFFLOWER], FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, PISTACHIO PASTE (PISTACHIOS, COLORING [COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYLL]), MILK BASE (MILK PROTEINS, VEGETABLE FIBER, LACTOSE, MILK FATS, STABILIZERS [LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN], SALT), PISTACHIOS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA GELATO POP, PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA GELATO POP, PISTACHIO CHOCOTELLA | Spoonful