Is Pistachio Cream Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, KHOYA (HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN (FROM COW), PISTACHIO, SKIM MILK POWDER (FROM COW), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE OF FATTY ACIDS), TURMERIC COLOUR, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 (COLOR)

Check Pistachio Cream Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyCreamy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SpreadingSnackingSandwichBreakfast