Is Pistachio Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • cocoa butter milk soy lecithin fleur de sel

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar • Cocoa Mass • Caramelized Pistachios (pistachios, Sugar, Salt) • Cocoa Butter • Milk Ingredients • Soy Lecithin • Fleur De Sel (sea Salt) • Flavour. Contains Pistachio, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, other Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Pistachio Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping