Is PISTACHIO DELIGHT, PISTACHIO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavors
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE), WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, GELATIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ALMONDS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PISTACHIOS, SALT, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRUS FIBER, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check PISTACHIO DELIGHT, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACHIO DELIGHT, PISTACHIO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Caramel Macchiato 32 fl oz (1 qt) 946 ml
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


