Is PISTACHIO FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream mix
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), PISTACHIO FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARMEL COLOR, FLAVOR), FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE).

Check PISTACHIO FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PISTACHIO FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping