Is PISTACHIO FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), PISTACHIO FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARMEL COLOR, FLAVOR), FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE).
Check PISTACHIO FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACHIO FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PISTACHIO FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


