Is Pistachio Nut Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • lecithin

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel) with lecithin, water, walnuts, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup solids, brown sugar, non-fat dry milk solids, cream powder, sorbitol, salt, natural and artificial flavors, pistachio flavoring, FD&C Yellow #5 and blue #1 potassium sorbate (mold inhibitor).

Check Pistachio Nut Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go