Is PISTACHIO PESTO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • rennet

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (37%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PISTACHIO (15%), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON ZEST, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID

Check PISTACHIO PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich
Pescatarian? PISTACHIO PESTO | Spoonful