Is Pistachios Filled Mini Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT FAT), SUGAR, WATER, CHOPPED PISTACHIOS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), PISTACHIO PASTE, YEAST, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SKIM MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (PISTACHIO), WHEAT, SOY, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: OTHER TREE NUTS, EGGS.
Check Pistachios Filled Mini Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pistachios Filled Mini Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
About this product
Snack · Piece


