Is PISTACHIOS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Green-tinted kernels provide a mildly sweet, subtly nutty flavor and a crisp, firm bite that softens when chewed. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, salads, desserts, and garnishes; reviewers frequently note freshness, roast level, salt balance, shelling ease, occasional size variability, and packaging consistency across purchases over time.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green-tinted kernels provide a mildly sweet, subtly nutty flavor and a crisp, firm bite that softens when chewed. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, salads, desserts, and garnishes; reviewers frequently note freshness, roast level, salt balance, shelling ease, occasional size variability, and packaging consistency across purchases over time.
Ingredients
PISTACHIOS, SALT, PEPPER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check PISTACHIOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACHIOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 6 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Kirkland Signature Shelled Pistachios Roasted & Salted
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 12 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Wonderful Pistachios, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 16 Ounce Bag
ROASTED & SALTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, ROASTED & SALTED
Where to buy
PISTACHIOS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


