Is PISTACHIOS Gluten Free?

Description
Green-tinted kernels provide a mildly sweet, subtly nutty flavor and a crisp, firm bite that softens when chewed. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, salads, desserts, and garnishes; reviewers frequently note freshness, roast level, salt balance, shelling ease, occasional size variability, and packaging consistency across purchases over time.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green-tinted kernels provide a mildly sweet, subtly nutty flavor and a crisp, firm bite that softens when chewed. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, salads, desserts, and garnishes; reviewers frequently note freshness, roast level, salt balance, shelling ease, occasional size variability, and packaging consistency across purchases over time.
Ingredients
PISTACHIOS, SALT, PEPPER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check PISTACHIOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACHIOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 6 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Kirkland Signature Shelled Pistachios Roasted & Salted
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 12 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Wonderful Pistachios, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 16 Ounce Bag
ROASTED & SALTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, ROASTED & SALTED
Where to buy
PISTACHIOS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


