Is Pita bread whole wheat Wheat Free?
No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.
Why it's not wheat free
- stone ground whole wheat flour
- wheat
stone ground whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SEA SALT, YEAST, CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS). CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Pita bread whole wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pita bread whole wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Whole
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep


