Is Pita bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • stone ground as whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat
  • barley flour

stone ground as whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

stone ground as whole wheat flour, water, cultured wheat flour (for freshness), dry malt (malted a (mg) barley flour, wheat flour, dextrose), yeast, salt. contains wheat. 06

Check Pita bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSide DishMeal Prep