Is Pita chips sea salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural flavour, ascorbic acid
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid (B9)), Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid (E300), Sea Salt, Yeast, May Contain Gmo

Check Pita chips sea salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish