Is Pita Chips, Simply Naked Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • oat fibre
  • malted barley flour
  • oat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL WITH ROSEMARY (SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID), SEA SALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, OAT FIBRE, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.

Check Pita Chips, Simply Naked against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pita Chips, Simply Naked is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish