Is Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herbs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- malt dairy whey
malt dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil and/or Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Rice Hulls, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Invert Sugar, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Malt Dairy Whey.
Check Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

