Is Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- malt dairy whey
- riboflavin
malt dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil and/or Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Rice Hulls, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Invert Sugar, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Malt Dairy Whey.
Check Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

