Is Pitango Chilled Meal Chicken & Garlic Risotto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- vegetarian parmesan cheese
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetables 15% (Red Capsicum, Onion, Spinach, Peas, Garlic 1%), Arborio Rice 12%, Free Range Chicken 5%, Cream (contains Milk), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (contains Milk), Basil, White Wine, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spices.
Check Pitango Chilled Meal Chicken & Garlic Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pitango Chilled Meal Chicken & Garlic Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Where to buy
Pitango Chilled Meal Chicken & Garlic Risotto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


