Is Pitaya Foods Acai, Blueberry, Banana Organic Energy Smoothie Bowl, Acai, Blueberry, Banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOOTHIE BASE: ACAI PUREE* (PURIFIED WATER, ACAI*), WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, BANANA PUREE*, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, CANE SUGAR*, ALLULOSE*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*, GUM ACACIA*, PECTIN, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALMIN). TOPPING: WHOLE GRAIN OATS*, CANE SUGAR*, BROWN RICE*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, FLAX SEEDS*, HEMP SEEDS*, SEA SALT, MOLASSES*.

Check Pitaya Foods Acai, Blueberry, Banana Organic Energy Smoothie Bowl, Acai, Blueberry, Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie