Is Pitaya Plus Organic Dragonfruit Superfruit Smoothie Pack, 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly sweet tropical flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that blends easily; commonly thawed or mixed into smoothies, bowls, yogurt, or juices. Reviewers note vivid color and consistent texture, praising convenience and portioning while occasionally mentioning slight watery consistency or variable ripeness between batches and simple prep for serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Organic Red Dragon Fruit Puree With Seeds

Check Pitaya Plus Organic Dragonfruit Superfruit Smoothie Pack, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pitaya Plus Organic Dragonfruit Superfruit Smoothie Pack, 14 oz is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsMariano'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep