Is Pitmaster Harry Soo's Slap Yo Daddy BBQ Rubs - ALL NEW (Beef Championship Rub - Moola Beef Rub, 6 oz) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Maple Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Cane Sugar, Chili, Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce, Black Pepper, Shitake Powder, Citric Acid, Celery Seed, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Spices, Natural Flavors, Silicone Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check Pitmaster Harry Soo's Slap Yo Daddy BBQ Rubs - ALL NEW (Beef Championship Rub - Moola Beef Rub, 6 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pitmaster Harry Soo's Slap Yo Daddy BBQ Rubs - ALL NEW (Beef Championship Rub - Moola Beef Rub, 6 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinading