Is Pittsfield Rye and Specialty Breads Co. 1# Pumpernickel Rye Bread, 1# Pumpernickel Rye Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN RYE MEAL, YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, GROUND DILL SEED, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.
Check Pittsfield Rye and Specialty Breads Co. 1# Pumpernickel Rye Bread, 1# Pumpernickel Rye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pittsfield Rye and Specialty Breads Co. 1# Pumpernickel Rye Bread, 1# Pumpernickel Rye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
BFree Wheat and Gluten Free Soft White Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


