Is PIXAR FINDING DORY FIN-TASTIC MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS CANDY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, ACACIA GUM.
Check PIXAR FINDING DORY FIN-TASTIC MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIXAR FINDING DORY FIN-TASTIC MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Howe Jumbo Spice Jelly Beans Candy
Howe Jumbo Licorice Jelly Beans Candy
Where to buy
PIXAR FINDING DORY FIN-TASTIC MIX SPARKLING JELLY BEANS CANDY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


