Is Pixi Glow Tonic Cleansing Gel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • contact of the product with the skin must be of limited frequency
  • allantoin
  • butylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Methyl Gluceth-10, Ethoxydiglycol, Dipropylene Glycol, Butoxydiglycol, Glycereth-26, Diglycerin, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract, Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract ,Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract, Glycolic Acid, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Water, Lactobacillus Ferment, Diethoxydiglycol, Carbomer, Tromethamine, Phenoxyethanol, Polysorbate 80, Parfum/Fragrance, Ethylhexylglycerin, Butylene Glycol, Disodium EDTA, Allantoin, Panthenol, Betaine.

Check Pixi Glow Tonic Cleansing Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pixi Glow Tonic Cleansing Gel is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth