Is Pixi Vitamin C Tonic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- citrus juror peel extract caprylic/capric triglyceride
- glycine so
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Water, Propanediol, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Ascorbic Kid, Cans Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract Daucus Carota Satin (Carrot) Root Extract Beta-Carotene, Ferulic Acid, Tocopherol, Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil, Menthe Piperita (Peppermint) Extract, Microcitrus Australis Fruit Extract, Microcitrus Australasica Fruit Extract Citrus Glauca Fruit Extract, Caffeine, Sodium Hyaluronate, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Citrus Juror Peel Extract Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycine So (Soybean) Phospholipids, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Sorbate.
Check Pixi Vitamin C Tonic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pixi Vitamin C Tonic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
OLIPOP Vintage Cola Sparkling Tonic - 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Pixi Vitamin C Tonic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


