Is PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- gruyere cheese
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- fontina cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
gruyere cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color]J), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking).
Check PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
About this product
Cheese · Granule


