Is PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful