Is Pizza, cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, contains less than 2% of calcium propionate, dextrose, fumaric acid, potassium sorbate, salt, soy lecithin, soybean oil, yeast), sauce (water, tomato paste, seasoning [sugar, salt, garlic, spice, maltodextrin, soybean oil, citric acid, xanthan gum, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, garlic extract, natural flavor]), parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes).

Check Pizza, cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking