Is Pizza, cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- dextrose
- 2% of calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- +3 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, contains less than 2% of calcium propionate, dextrose, fumaric acid, potassium sorbate, salt, soy lecithin, soybean oil, yeast), sauce (water, tomato paste, seasoning [sugar, salt, garlic, spice, maltodextrin, soybean oil, citric acid, xanthan gum, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, garlic extract, natural flavor]), parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes).
Check Pizza, cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza, cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


