Is Pizza, cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2% of calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

2% of calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, contains less than 2% of calcium propionate, dextrose, fumaric acid, potassium sorbate, salt, soy lecithin, soybean oil, yeast), sauce (water, tomato paste, seasoning [sugar, salt, garlic, spice, maltodextrin, soybean oil, citric acid, xanthan gum, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, garlic extract, natural flavor]), parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes).

Check Pizza, cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking