Is Pizza, cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, contains less than 2% of calcium propionate, dextrose, fumaric acid, potassium sorbate, salt, soy lecithin, soybean oil, yeast), sauce (water, tomato paste, seasoning [sugar, salt, garlic, spice, maltodextrin, soybean oil, citric acid, xanthan gum, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, garlic extract, natural flavor]), parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes).

Check Pizza, cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking