Is PIZZA, CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • salt enzymes

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: CAGE-FREE EGGS, ARROWROOT FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (ORGANIC COCONUT, 0.26% ORGANIC GUAR GUM), CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, UNFILTERED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, SEA SALT, RAW HONEY. TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT, NATURALLY-DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ONION, EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SALT.

Check PIZZA, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch