Is PIZZA, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: CAGE-FREE EGGS, ARROWROOT FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (ORGANIC COCONUT, 0.26% ORGANIC GUAR GUM), CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, UNFILTERED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, SEA SALT, RAW HONEY. TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT, NATURALLY-DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ONION, EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SALT.

Check PIZZA, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch