Is Pizza, Coal Oven, Margherita Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • grana cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes (Plum Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Fresh Basil Leaf, Salt, Citric Acid), Grana Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Non-GMO Shortening (Non-GMO Palm Oil), Cane Sugar, Organic Barley Malt Syrup, Basil, Yeast

Check Pizza, Coal Oven, Margherita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pizza, Coal Oven, Margherita is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch