Is PIZZA CRIMINI MUSHROOMS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN ONION, SLICED BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), TOMATO PASTE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), JALAPENO PEPPER CILANTRO, SPICES, PARSLEY.

Check PIZZA CRIMINI MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingMeal PrepCookingSnacking