Is Pizza delight pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork and/or Beef, Salt, Spices (including mustard), Sugars (dextrose), Sodium erythorbate, Garlic powder, Bacterial culture, Sodium nitrite, Citric acid.

Check Pizza delight pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Pizza delight pepperoni | Spoonful