Is Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- pasteurised egg
- whole milk
- milk sugar
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
- milk
- dried whole milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- calcium carbonate
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian Milk Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Salt, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Milk Sugar), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Milk Sugar
Check Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


