Is Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian Milk Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Salt, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Milk Sugar), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Milk Sugar

Check Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go