Is Pizza Express Caesar Salad Dressing 235Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • anchovy paste
  • free range egg yolk
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable consistency that lightly coats salad leaves and doubles as a sandwich spread or dip. Shoppers note a milder, less intense Caesar flavor than traditional versions, appreciating convenience of the 235ml bottle while some reviewers prefer a stronger, more robust taste and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (5.5%), Free Range Egg Yolk (3.6%), Salt, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Mustard Flour, Garlic Puree, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Anchovy Paste (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt), Black Pepper

Check Pizza Express Caesar Salad Dressing 235Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pizza Express Caesar Salad Dressing 235Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep