Is Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, aromatic dipping sauce with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used for dipping pizza slices, breadsticks and fries or for drizzling over sandwiches and baked dishes. Customer reviews note bold flavor, convenient jar size, reliable consistency and occasional comments about strong seasoning levels and usefulness noted by many.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, aromatic dipping sauce with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used for dipping pizza slices, breadsticks and fries or for drizzling over sandwiches and baked dishes. Customer reviews note bold flavor, convenient jar size, reliable consistency and occasional comments about strong seasoning levels and usefulness noted by many.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Lean Yogurt ( Milk ), Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Sugar, Garlic (3.7%), Herbs (Parsley (3.2%), Tarragon (0.2%), Basil), Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Spices), Free Range Egg and Egg Yolk, Water, Maize Starch, Salt and Sea Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Concentrate, Flavouring ( Milk ), Thickener (Guar Gum), Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (E385)
Check Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dipping Sauce · Spreadable


