Is Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g Vegan?

Description
A savory, aromatic dipping sauce with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used for dipping pizza slices, breadsticks and fries or for drizzling over sandwiches and baked dishes. Customer reviews note bold flavor, convenient jar size, reliable consistency and occasional comments about strong seasoning levels and usefulness noted by many.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- milk
- free range egg
- lactic acid
- lean yogurt
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, aromatic dipping sauce with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used for dipping pizza slices, breadsticks and fries or for drizzling over sandwiches and baked dishes. Customer reviews note bold flavor, convenient jar size, reliable consistency and occasional comments about strong seasoning levels and usefulness noted by many.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Lean Yogurt ( Milk ), Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Sugar, Garlic (3.7%), Herbs (Parsley (3.2%), Tarragon (0.2%), Basil), Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Spices), Free Range Egg and Egg Yolk, Water, Maize Starch, Salt and Sea Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Concentrate, Flavouring ( Milk ), Thickener (Guar Gum), Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (E385)
Check Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Pizza Express Garlic & Herb Dipping Sauce 255g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dipping Sauce · Spreadable


