Is Pizza Express Sweet & Smoky BBQ Pizza Dipping Sauce 288g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste (25%), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Modified Maize Starch, Honey, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Spices), Salt, Lemon Juice, Onion Concentrate (0.5%), Spices (Mustard), Colour (Caramel), Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring

Check Pizza Express Sweet & Smoky BBQ Pizza Dipping Sauce 288g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pizza Express Sweet & Smoky BBQ Pizza Dipping Sauce 288g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep