Is Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- malted wheat
- yeast extract
- wheat starch
- smoke flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Tomato, Chicken (10%), Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Sweet Red Peppers (3%) (Sweet Peppers, Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)), Semolina (Wheat), Salt, Yeast, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock (Sugar, Salt, Dried Chicken, Tapioca Flour, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Pepper, Onion, Parsley, Sunflower Oil), Coriander, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Basil, Parsley, Paprika, Oregano, Wheat Starch, Turmeric Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Dextrose, Thyme, Wheat Gluten, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Garlic Powder, Pimento Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Malted Wheat
Check Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


