Is Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- chicken stock
- chicken
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- calcium
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Tomato, Chicken (10%), Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Sweet Red Peppers (3%) (Sweet Peppers, Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)), Semolina (Wheat), Salt, Yeast, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock (Sugar, Salt, Dried Chicken, Tapioca Flour, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Pepper, Onion, Parsley, Sunflower Oil), Coriander, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Basil, Parsley, Paprika, Oregano, Wheat Starch, Turmeric Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Dextrose, Thyme, Wheat Gluten, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Garlic Powder, Pimento Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Malted Wheat
Check Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


