Is Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken
- chicken stock
- chicken
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- dextrose
- calcium
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Tomato, Chicken (10%), Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Sweet Red Peppers (3%) (Sweet Peppers, Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)), Semolina (Wheat), Salt, Yeast, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock (Sugar, Salt, Dried Chicken, Tapioca Flour, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Pepper, Onion, Parsley, Sunflower Oil), Coriander, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Basil, Parsley, Paprika, Oregano, Wheat Starch, Turmeric Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Dextrose, Thyme, Wheat Gluten, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Garlic Powder, Pimento Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Malted Wheat
Check Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express Pollo ad Astra 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


