Is PIZZA LOVER'S PASSION, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN STYLE PORK, RED ONION, GREEN PEPPER, MUSHROOM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHITE FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST); PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); PIZZA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FINELY GROUND CAYENNE, SALT, OREGANO, SPICES AND CITRIC ACID); PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID); COOKED ITALIAN STYLE PORK (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER); RED ONIONS, MUSHROOMS, GREEN PEPPERS, AND A DASH OF FLAKE OREGANO.

Check PIZZA LOVER'S PASSION, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN STYLE PORK, RED ONION, GREEN PEPPER, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyChewyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking