Is PIZZA, ORIGINAL CRUST Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • L-cysteine

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, YEAST SALT, SUGAR, L-CYSTEINE [DOUGH CONDITIONER], CITRIC ACID), SAUCE: (WATER, TOMATO PASTE TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, ONION, FENNEL], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BASIL PARSLEY), TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING].

Check PIZZA, ORIGINAL CRUST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking