Is pizza pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 118g pork per 100 g of finished product
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

made with 118g pork per 100 g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, pork fat, salt, dextrose, spices, spice extracts, antioxidant: E301; preservative: E250; starter cultures, beechwood smoke. Made with 118g pork per 100 g of finished product.

Check pizza pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? pizza pepperoni | Spoonful