Is PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk from jersey cows
  • whole vermont cow milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • vermont asiago/grana padano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • vermont sage cheese
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: 100% ORGANICALLY GROWN WHEAT (THIS IS A WHITE FLOUR WITH RESTORED WHEAT GERM), GOOD MOUNTAIN WATER, KOSHER SALT, FRESH YEAST. TOPPINGS: FRESH RIPE PLUM TOMATOES, VERMONT MAPLE SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES), VERMONT SAGE CHEESE (WHOLE VERMONT COW MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SELECT CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), VERMONT ASIAGO/GRANA PADANO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK FROM JERSEY COWS, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), FRESH ORGANIC PARSLEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check PIZZA, SLICED TOMATO & 5 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep